logo
The Best Of Hong Kong
Lifestyle News
By The Loop HK Staff | October 28th, 2020

It certainly hasn’t been an easy year for Hong Kong’s hospitality industry, but we managed to find an incredibly inspiring shortlist of old and new favorites to fill out The Loop HK 30 Best Eats 2020 list. Our readers voted for their favorite restaurants and bars from the shortlist, and we’re excited to reveal the results here. Congratulations to all of our winners!

Drumroll please….


1. Best New Restaurant

The Pizza Project  🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: Kura, Aria, Xuan, Cornerstone

2. Best New Bar

Doubleshot by Cupping Room 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: Tell Camellia, The Daily Tot, REST Coffee Gin, The Poet

3. Best Restaurateur

Pirata Group 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: Tastings Group (Quinary, Origin, The Envoy, VEA, Room 309, Draft Land); Red Sauce Hospitality (Posto Pubblico, Fini’s Soho, Fini’s Wan Chai, Frank’s); Bonnae Gokson (SEVVA, Ms B’s Cakery, C’est La B); 8creATEive (Amalfitana, Fratelli, Ribs N Bao, Uncle Momos)

4. Best Chef

Vicky Lau, Tate Dining Room 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: Andrea Viglione and Davide Borin, Pici and The Pizza Project; Oscar Luzon, Zuma; Max Levy, Okra Hong Kong; Shane Osbourne, Arcane

5. Best Mixologist

Jay Khan, COA 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: Lorenzo Antinori, Caprice Bar; Tony Hsu, The Poet; Jade Lau, Doubleshot by The Cupping Room; Wallace Lau, REST Coffee Gin

6. Best Staff / Service

The Mandarin Grill + Bar 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: Honjo, Time Bar, Tai Ping Koon, Yardbird

7. Best Fine Dining

L’Envol 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: Amber, Caprice, Arbor, Roganic

8. Best Casual Dining

Scarlett Cafe & Wine Bar 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: FRANCIS, Fini’s (Soho), Pici (Central), Divino Patio

9. Best Dish (Individual)

Lobster tail with coral butter, Crown Super Deluxe 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: Uni French toast, SOMM; vanilla creme brulee, LPM Restaurant & Bar; pau, Rajasthan Rifles; uni “box” with uni and Sicilian prawns, L’Envol

10. Best Dish (Sharing)

Braised pork with preserved vegetables, Yung’s Bistro 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: Roasted Hong Kong yellow chicken, Louise; truffle risotto, Cornerstone; Iberico pluma barbecued pork, Mott 32; huevos roto, Rubia

11. Best Cocktail / Mocktail / Drink

Silky Punch, Red Sugar 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: Crystal Old Fashioned, Room 309; Caprice Martini, Caprice Bar; Shiso G&T, Ping Pong 129; Prescription Julep, Lobster Bar

12. Most Creative Concept

BaseHall 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: DPD HK 大牌檔, Avobar, Bo Innovation, TMK

13. Most Socially Responsible Concept

Dignity Kitchen 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: Sohofama, MANA! Starstreet, Treehouse, Table – Ingredient Based Cuisine

14. Best Communal / Group Dining

Chaiwala 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: Maison Libanaise, Harbourside Grill, The Drunken Pot, Sip Song

15. Best Date Restaurant / Bar

Le Soleil Vietnamese 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: Honjo, Mirage Bar & Restaurant, Posto Pubblico, Bedu

16. Best Family-Friendly Restaurant

Little Creatures 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: Amalfitana, Bathers, Mr. Wolf, The Diner

17. Best Breakfast

Limewood 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: Foodbox, Men Wah Bing Teng, Fineprint, Cafe Landmark

18. Best Lunch

Pici (Lai Chi Kok) 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: Silencio, 11 Westside, Co Thanh, Chachawan

19. Best Brunch

Zuma 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: Uma Nota, La Rambla, Hutong, Blue Supreme

20. Best Afternoon Tea

GREEN, Hotel Icon 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: Butterfly Room, Rosewood; Lobby Lounge, Kerry Hotel; Drawing Room, St Regis Hong Kong; Statement

21. Best Late Night

The Shady Acres 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: Frank’s, TokyoLima, NOJO, Cosmos at Red Mr

22. Best Dim Sum

Yat Tung Heen 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: Dynasty, Yung’s Bistro, Cuisine Cuisine (Central), Dim Sum Library

23. Best Vegetarian / Vegan

Treehouse 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: Miss Lee, Pure Veggie House, VEDA, Fresca

24. Best Cafe (Tea / Coffee)

Ninetys 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: Teakha, Tealosophy, BASAO, SONNE

25. Best Baked Goods / Desserts

Bakehouse (Wan Chai) 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: The Mandarin Cake Shop, Alive Food Co., Cookie DPT, Gontran Cherrier

26. Best Buffet / Spread / Food Station(s)

Cafe Renaissance 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: The Astor, Eaton Hong Kong; Big Bay Cafe, Kerry Hotel; Porterhouse; Kitchen, W Hotel

27. Best Design

SEVVA 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: Louise, Madame Fu, Samsen (Sheung Wan), FAM 囍公館

28. Best Takeaway / Delivery

Black Sheep Restaurants GO 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: NOSH, JIA Everywhere, Eatology, Deliveroo x Pirata Group

29. Best Boutique Grocery

Feather & Bone 🏆 WINNER

Shortlist: Bella Ciao, LQV, Live Zero, Slowood

30. Most Popular Establishment (based on amount of votes this year)

The Pizza Project 🏆 WINNER