logo
The Best Of Hong Kong
Lifestyle News
By Andrea Lo | August 21st, 2019

The Loop HK 30 Best Eats 2019

presented by Dishtag

Dishtag logo

Welcome to our very first dining awards series, The Loop HK 30 Best Eats 2019! Our readers voted for their favorite restaurants and bars around town this summer, and we’re excited to reveal the results here. Congratulations to all of our winners!

Click through for more details on each of our winners below.


HEADLINE AWARDS

1. Best New Restaurant

Shortlist: Arbor, Artisan de la Truffe, Redhouse, Roganic, Shikigiku, Sichuan Lab, Pica Pica, Sakana no Aji, Silencio

2. Best New Bar

Shortlist: Dai Bing, Dragonfly, The Wise King, ICHU Terraza, Draft Land, Hugger Mugger

3. Best Restaurateur

Shortlist: Black Sheep Restaurants, JIA Group, Tastings Group, Le Comptoir, Maximal Concepts

4. Top Chef

Shortlist: Vicky Cheng, May Chow, Peggy Chan, Shane Osborne, Richard Ekkebus

5. Top Mixologist

Shortlist: Victoria Chow, Yuta Inagaki, Tom Egerton, Rita Bonita, Jay Khan, Agung Prabowo


BY CUISINE

6. Best Cantonese

Shortlist: Man Wah, Above & Beyond, Ming Court, Cuisine Cuisine (TST), Seventh Son, Guo Fu Lou, Lung King Heen, Dynasty

7. Best Regional Chinese

Shortlist: Old Bailey, Dong Lai Shun, Ye Shanghai (TST), Sha Tin 18, Deng G

8. Best Japanese 

Shortlist: Okra, Hanare, Marble, Sushi Saito, Ginza Okura, Fukuro

9. Best French

Shortlist: Epure, Caprice, Tate, Atelier de Joel Robuchon, Rech, Le 39V, Bibo, Belon

10. Best Italian

Shortlist: Osteria Marzia, Carbone, Restaurant Angelini, Octavium, 8 1/2 Otto e Mezzo

11. Best Spanish  

Shortlist: La Rambla, Fofo by El Wily, La Paloma, 22 Ships, Ole, Iberico & Co.

12. Best British

Shortlist: BRICK LANE (Admiralty), The Chinnery, The Pawn, Bread Street Kitchen & Bar, Statement

13. Best Southeast Asian

Shortlist: Mamasan, Kaum, An Nam (CWB), Chom Chom, Samsen, Chachawan

14. Best South Asian

Shortlist: Daarukhana, New Punjab Club, Hotal Colombo, Gaylord, Bombay Dreams, Bindaas

15. Best Latin American

Shortlist: Picada, ICHU Peru, Los Sotano, CHINO, Uma Nota, TokyoLima


BY TYPE

16. Best Private Kitchen

Shortlist: Little Kitchen, The Secret Kitchen by The Butchers Club, Stellar House, CRFT PIT, Maison ES, Dine Art

17. Best Speakeasy

Shortlist: Stockton, Employees Only, J.Boroski, Frank’s Library, Room 309, Ping Pong 129

18. Best Views

Shortlist: Qi- Nine Dragons, Tin Lung Heen, Yan Toh Heen, Aqua

19. Best Design

Shortlist: Amber, L’Envol, The Legacy House, The Chinese Library, Arbor

20. Best Vegetarian

Shortlist: Pop Vegan, Confusion, Pure Veggie House, Fook Luk Sau

21. Best Dim Sum

Shortlist: Social Place, Yum Cha (TST), Lin Heung Lau, Dynasty, One Dim Sum

22. Best Steakhouse

Shortlist: Buenos Aires Polo Club, Prohibition, Steakhouse at InterContinental, Porterhouse, Mandarin Bar + Grill, Grand Hyatt Steakhouse, Beefbar

23. Best Quick Bite

Shortlist: MANA! Fast Slow Food, Burger Circus, Nood Food (Central), Beef & Liberty, The Butchers Club (Wan Chai)

24. Best Cafe

Shortlist: Fineprint, Nextdoor Cafe & Bar, Tai Wo Tang, Halfway Coffee, SP_CE, Unar Coffee Company, Winston’s Coffee (Kennedy Town)

25. Best Pastry / Dessert

Shortlist: Poem Patisserie, Shari Shari Kakigori House, Sweetpea Cafe, Cobo House

26. Best Afternoon Tea

Shortlist: The Lobby at The Peninsula, Clipper Lounge at Mandarin Oriental, Cafe Grey Deluxe at The Upper House, Palm Court at The Langham

27. Best Buffet

Shortlist: The Lounge at JW Marriott, The Market at Hotel Icon, Cafe TOO at Island Shangri-La, Kitchen at W Hotel

28. Best Brunch

Shortlist: Upper Modern Bistro, Brasserie on the Eighth at Conrad, CE LA VI, Flint Bar & Brill at JW Marriott, Zuma, Blacksalt

29. Best Meal Delivery

Shortlist: Invisible Kitchen, Le Petit Croissant, Food Folk, Eatology

30. Top Trendsetter 

Shortlist: Hunter & The Chase, Bib n Hops Refined, Yardbird, Ho Lee Fook, Maison Libanaise, FRANCIS, Lee Lo Mei