logo
The Best Of Hong Kong
Lifestyle News
By The Loop HK Staff | July 4th, 2019

Update: The Loop HK 30 Best Eats 2019 WINNERS have been announced! 

The Loop HK 30 Best Eats 2019

Presented by 

Dishtag logo

We’re so excited to announce the shortlist for our first dining awards series, The Loop HK 30 Best Eats 2019! We’ve created 30 categories of awards, and we need YOUR help to decide on the 30 Best. Vote for your favorites, and we will announce all of the winners this summer! Voting begins NOW and ends on July 19, 2019 at 10pm.

HEADLINE AWARDS

1. Best New Restaurant

  • Silencio
  • Mr Brown
  • Arbor
  • Artisan de la Truffe
  • Redhouse
  • Roganic
  • Shikigiku
  • Sichuan Lab
  • Pica Pica
  • Sakana no Aji
  • VOTE HERE

2. Best New Bar

3. Best Restaurateur

  • Pirata Group
  • Black Sheep Restaurants
  • JIA Group
  • Tastings Group
  • Le Comptoir
  • Maximal Concepts
  • VOTE HERE

4. Top Chef

  • Vicky Cheng
  • May Chow
  • Peggy Chan
  • Shane Osborne
  • Lee Man Sing
  • Richard Ekkebus
  • VOTE HERE

5. Top Mixologist

  • Jay Khan
  • Agung Prabowo
  • Antonio Lai
  • Victoria Chow
  • Yuta Inagaki
  • Tom Egerton
  • Rita Bonita
  • VOTE HERE

BY CUISINE

6. Best Cantonese

  • Seventh Son
  • Guo Fu Lou
  • Lung King Heen
  • Dynasty
  • One Harbour Road
  • Man Wah
  • Above & Beyond
  • Ming Court
  • Cuisine Cuisine (TST)
  • VOTE HERE

7. Best Regional Chinese

  • Deng G
  • Mott 32
  • Old Bailey
  • Dong Lai Shun
  • Ye Shanghai (TST)
  • Sha Tin 18
  • VOTE HERE

8. Best Japanese 

  • Sushi Saito
  • Ginza Okura
  • Fukuro
  • Gensui
  • Okra
  • Hanare
  • Marble
  • VOTE HERE

9. Best French

  • Rech
  • Le 39V
  • Uwe
  • Bibo
  • Belon
  • Pierre
  • Epure
  • Caprice
  • Tate
  • Atelier de Joel Robuchon
  • VOTE HERE

10. Best Italian

  • 8 1/2 Otto e Mezzo
  • Spiga
  • Osteria Marzia
  • Carbone
  • Restaurant Angelini
  • Octavium
  • VOTE HERE

11. Best Spanish presented by

  • Fofo by El Wily
  • La Paloma
  • 22 Ships
  • Ole
  • Iberico & Co.
  • The Optimist
  • La Rambla
  • VOTE HERE

12. Best British

13. Best Southeast Asian

  • Samsen
  • Chachawan
  • Aaharn
  • Mamasan
  • Kaum
  • An Nam (CWB)
  • Chom Chom
  • VOTE HERE

14. Best South Asian

  • New Punjab Club
  • Chaiwala
  • Daarukhana
  • Hotal Colombo
  • Gaylord
  • Bombay Dreams
  • Bindaas
  • VOTE HERE

15. Best Latin American

BY TYPE

16. Best Private Kitchen

  • Little Kitchen
  • The Secret Kitchen by The Butchers Club
  • Stellar House
  • CRFT PIT
  • Maison ES
  • Dine Art
  • Pomegranate Kitchen
  • VOTE HERE

17. Best Speakeasy

  • Frank’s Library
  • Room 309
  • Ping Pong 129
  • The Wilshire
  • Stockton
  • Employees Only
  • J.Boroski
  • VOTE HERE

18. Best Views

19. Best Design

  • The Chinese Library
  • Arbor
  • Estiatorio Keia
  • Amber
  • L’Envol
  • The Legacy House
  • VOTE HERE

20. Best Vegetarian

  • Grassroots Pantry
  • Pure Veggie House
  • Fook Luk Sau
  • VEDA
  • Pop Vegan
  • Confusion
  • VOTE HERE

21. Best Dim Sum

  • Lin Heung Lau
  • Dynasty
  • One Dim Sum
  • Duddell’s
  • Social Place
  • Yum Cha (TST)
  • VOTE HERE

22. Best Steakhouse

  • Prohibition
  • Steakhouse at InterContinental
  • Porterhouse
  • Mandarin Bar + Grill
  • Grand Hyatt Steakhouse
  • Beefbar
  • Steak on Elgin
  • Buenos Aires Polo Club
  • VOTE HERE

23. Best Quick Bite

  • Beef & Liberty
  • The Butchers Club (Wan Chai)
  • Little Bao Diner
  • MANA! Fast Slow Food
  • Burger Circus
  • Nood Food (Central)
  • VOTE HERE

24. Best Cafe

  • Winston’s Coffee (Kennedy Town)
  • NOC Coffee (Sai Ying Pun)
  • Fineprint
  • Nextdoor Cafe & Bar
  • Tai Wo Tang
  • Halfway Coffee
  • SP_CE
  • Unar Coffee Company
  • VOTE HERE

25. Best Pastry / Dessert

  • Bakehouse
  • Poem Patisserie
  • Shari Shari Kakigori House
  • Sweetpea Cafe
  • Cobo House
  • VOTE HERE

26. Best Afternoon Tea

  • Lobby Lounge at InterContinental
  • The Lobby at The Peninsula
  • Clipper Lounge at Mandarin Oriental
  • Cafe Grey Deluxe at The Upper House
  • Palm Court at The Langham
  • VOTE HERE

27. Best Buffet

28. Best Brunch

  • Upper Modern Bistro
  • Brasserie on the Eighth at Conrad
  • CE LA VI
  • Flint Bar & Brill at JW Marriott
  • Zuma
  • Blacksalt
  • Catch
  • VOTE HERE

29. Best Meal Delivery

  • NOSH
  • Invisible Kitchen
  • Le Petit Croissant
  • Food Folk
  • Eatology
  • VOTE HERE

30. Top Trendsetter presented by

  • Maison Libanaise
  • FRANCIS
  • Lee Lo Mei
  • Happy Paradise
  • Hunter & The Chase
  • Bib n Hops Refined
  • Yardbird
  • Ho Lee Fook
  • VOTE HERE